zantye college of commerce

Accredited by NAAC at "B" grade with a CGPA of 2.76 on a four point scale

  • Email: zantyeedu@rediffmail.com Tell: +91 832 2361377, 2363769Sarvan, Bicholim - Goa. 403529

HOME    »    SERVICES    »    COMMITTEES

COMMITTEES

COMMITTEES  FOR  THE  ACADEMIC  YEAR  2016-2017

 

01.     EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

          (For Academic years – 2015-16, 2016-2017 & 2017-2018)

          Mrs. Nayana Sail                                - Chairperson

          Mrs. Nandini Kamat                            - Member                                 

          Mrs. Shweta Borkar                             - Member

          Mrs.Krupa Mayenkar                            - Member

          Shri Ramchandra Surlekar                   - Member

         (The Committee shall monitor the  ISA & Semester End Examinations)

 

02.     COLLEGE UNFAIR MEANS  INQUIRY COMMITTEE

          (For  three Academic years - 2015-2016, 2016-2017 & 2017-2018)

          Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar         - Chairman

          Mrs. Nayana Sail                                 - Member

Shri Bipin Bandekar                            - Member

Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                              - Member

                                                                     

03.   COLLEGE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE  

(For  three Academic years - 2015-2016, 2016-2017 & 2017-2018)

Shri Pravin Sawant                             - Chairman                                    

Dr. K.G.Sankaranarayanan                  - Member

Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                              - Member

        

04.     Academic Co-ordinator

         Mrs. Nayana Sail

 

05.     Staff Academy

          Mrs. Nandini Kamat

 

06.     STUDENTS’  COUNCIL

        Mrs.Anuradha Naik Bandiwadekar    - Chairperson        

         Ms. Sona Keni                                  - Vice-Chairperson

         

07.     CULTURAL FORUM

Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                      - Chairperson

Mrs. Krupa Mayenkar                  - Member

M.Com Staff                                - Member

         

08.     COMMITTEE FOR THE PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT OF  WOMEN AT THE  WORKPLACE (PSHW)

(For  three Academic years - 2015-2016, 2016-2017 & 2017-2018)

          Dr. (Mrs.) Jhimli Adhikari                   - Chairperson

          Miss. Karuna Bakre                            - Social Activist - Member

          Shri Devendra Sawant                         - Member                                            

          Ladies Representative                        - Member

09.     COMPLAINT COMMITTEE TO DEAL WITH SEXUAL HARASSMENT OF WOMEN AT THE  WORKPLACE

  Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                              - Chairperson

Shri Rajesh Amonkar                .         - Vice-Chairman

Ms. Reshma Kamat/Mhambre              -  Secretary

Ladies Representative                        -  Member                                                                                                                                           

10.     CONSUMER WELFARE CELL

          Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar         - Chairperson

         Economics Contract                             - Member   

           

11.     WALL PAPER COMMITTEE

         Dr.(Mrs.) Jhimli Adhikari                         - Chairperson

          Mrs. Nayana Sail                                  - Member

          Ms. Shweta Borkar                                - Member

          Mrs Nandini Kamat                                - Member

          Mrs.Sherin Sheikh                                 - Member    

12.    SEMINAR COMMITTEE

     a)   Department of  Commerce 

         Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar         - Co-ordinator

   b)    Department of Accountancy

           Mrs. Nayana Sail                                - Co-ordinator                  

         (Head of Department)

   c)    Department of Economics

          Ms. Shweta Borkar                              - Co-ordinator

   d)    Department of Mathematics

         Mrs. Nandini  Kamat                           - Co-ordinator

   e)    Department of Computer Science

          Dr.(Mrs.) Jhimli Adhikari                        - Co-ordinator

   f)     Department of Sports

         Shri Satyavan Harmalkar                     - Co-ordinator

   g)    Department of English

         Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                             - Co-ordinator   

 

  13.     CAREER  GUIDANCE COMMITTEE/PLACEMENT CELL

          Shri. Pravin Sawant                         - Chairperson

          Mrs.Krupa Mayenkar                        - Member

             (MCom Lecturer)                            - Member

 

14.    IQAC  (Internal Quality Assurance Cell)

Shri Rajesh Amonkar (Offg. Principal)- Chairman

 Dr.(Mrs.) Jhimli Adhikari                        Co-ordinator/ Member Secretary

Dr. K.G. Sankaranarayanan                 - Member

Shri Ramchandra Surlekar                   - Member

Mrs. Shweta Borkar                             - Member

Mrs. Nayana Sail                                - Member

Shri Tanmay Mandrekar                      - Member (Administrative Official)   

Shri.Siddharth S.Zantye                      -Member(External Expert from Industry &                                                                  Member ,Governing Body)

Shri.Gopal Morajkar                            -Co-opted Member(Educationist & Social                                                                       Worker)

Mrs.Veena MIlind Marathe                  -Co-opted Member(PTA Member)     

Adv.Balaji Mayekar                             -Co-opted Member(President,Alumni)

Mast.Nikesh S.Parsekar                                                           

15.     MENTORING & COUNSELLING  COMMITTEE    

 Shri Ramchandra Surlekar                   - Chairman

Ms. Nayana Sail                                   - Vice Chairperson

 Counsellor                                            - Member

 

16.     LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

          Shri Pravin Sawant                              - Chairman

          Shri Bala  Mandrekar (Librarian)         - Secretary  

Mrs. Anuradha Naik Bandiwadekar     - Member

 

 

17.     COLLEGE GYMKHANA COMMITTEE

          Mrs. Nayana Sail                                 - Chairperson

          Shri Satyavan Harmalkar                     - Member Secretary

         Sports Secretary                                   - Member

        Ladies Representative                           - Member    

                                                                                               

18.     ZANTYE COLLEGE NATURE CLUB – Green Audit Committee

          Shri Bala Mandrekar                   - Advisor

            Miss Sindura Parab                   - Member                          

                       

19.     TIME-TABLE  &  ATTENDANCE  COMMITTEE

          Mrs. Nandini Kamat                            - Chairperson

          Mrs. Anuradha Naik Bandiwadekar     - Member

         Shri.Vaibhav Dhuri                                  - Member

                                                           

20.     PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

          Shri Pravin Sawant                              - Chairman

          Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                              - Member

                   

21.     ELECTION COMMITTEE   

          Dr. K.G.Sankaranarayanan                  - Chairman

          Mrs. Anuradha Naik Bandiwadekar       - Member

 

22.     DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE                                                   

          Mrs. Nayana Sail                                 - Chairperson

          Shri Ramchandra Surlekar                   - Member

          Mrs.Sherin Sheikh                              - Member

          Mrs. Krupa Mayenkar                          - Member

          Shri Vaibhav Dhuri                             - Member

          Miss. Alisha Tavares                           - Member

         

23.     CANTEEN  COMMITTEE

          Shri Satyavan Harmalkar                    - Chairman

          Mrs. Nayana Sail                                 - Member

Dr. K.G.Sankaranarayanan                  - Member

Shri Pravin Sawant                               - Member

Shri Devendra Sawant                         - Member

 General Secretary                               - Member

  Ladies Representative                       - Member    

 

24.     INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE

          Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar         - Chairman

          Shri Bala Mandrekar                            - Member

           Dr.(Mrs.) Jhimli Adhikari                         - Member

Shri Devendra Sawant                         - Member

Shri Vilas Parsekar                              - Member

Shri Dnyaneshwar Raut                       - Member

 

25.     COMPUTER CERTIFICATE COURSES COMMITTEE

          Dr.(Mrs.) Jhimli Adhikari                           - Co-ordinator

          Miss. Manisha Gawas                          - Member       

                                                 

26.     SKILL BASED COURSES COMMITTEE

  Mrs. Krupa Mayenkar                     - Co-ordinator

Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                            - Member            

Ms. Reshma Kamat/Mhambrey           - Member

Shri Vilas Parsekar                             - Member

      

27.     PROSPECTUS COMMITTEE

          Shri Ramchandra Surlekar                             - Chairman

          Shri Devendra Sawant                                   - Member

                                                                                                     

28.     ADMISSION COMMITTEE  

Shri Rajesh Amonkar (Offg Principal)           - Chairman   

All Teaching staff are members                                                                              

 

29.     COMMERCE LAB COMMITTEE

          Shri Ramchandra Surlekar                             - Chairman

          Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar                   - Member

          Mrs. Anuradha Naik Bandiwadekar               - Member

                                                                                                                                             

30.     COMMUNICATION LAB COMMITTEE

          Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                                       - Chairperson

         English Lecture Basis                                      -Member

                                                            

31.     ZANTYE COLLEGE PARENTS-TEACHERS  ASSOCIATION

          ( For Academic years  2015-2016, 2016-2017)

          Mrs. Nandini Kamat                                        - Treasurer

          Mrs.Sherin Sheikh                                        - Secretary                                                                                                   

                                                 

32.     ZANTYE  COLLEGE EX-STUDENTS (ALUMNI) ASSOCIATION

Shri Bala Mandrekar                                      - Ex-Officio Member

          Mrs.Krupa Mayenkar                             - Ex-Officio Member

                                                      

33.     T.Y. B.COM. PROJECT WORK

          Mrs. Nandini Kamat                                      - Co-ordinator

 

34.     CMA  COURSE

Mrs.Krupa Mayenkar                                     - Co-ordinator

Shri.Ramchandra Surlekar                              - Member

 

35.     C.A. - CPT COURSE

M                                               - Co-ordinator

Mrs.Krupa Mayenkar                   - Member

         

36.    FREESHIP ADVISORY COMMITTEE

         Mrs. Nayana Sail                                          - Co-ordinator

        Shri.Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar                    - Member

          Miss. Sona Keni                                             - Member

          Miss. Alisha Tavares                                     - Member

 

37.    STUDENTS’  AID FUND  ADVISORY COMMITTEE

         Shri Umesh  N. P. Zantye                              - Chairman

         Shri  Rajesh Amonkar                                  - Member Secretary

         Ms. Nayana Sail                                             - Member

Shri.Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar                                  - Member

       General Secretary       - Member

          

38.    MAGAZINE COMMITTEE

2016- 2017

Miss. Rebecca Pinto                                       - Chairperson

          Mrs. Shweta Borkar                                       - Member

Mr. Bala Mandrekar                                       -Member

Mrs. Anuradha Naik                                      -Member

Ms. Alisha Tavares                                        -Member

Miss. Manisha Gawas                                              - Member

 

39.    ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT CELL

          Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar                    -Chairman

          Mrs. Anuradha Naik Bandiwadekar               - Member

          Shri Vaibhav Dhuri                                       - Member

 

40.    NAAC COMMITTEE

         Shri Rajesh Amonkar (Offg.Principal)           - Co-ordinator

                            

 

41.    ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE

          Shri Rajesh Amonkar                          - Officiating Principal

Member of the local Media

Representative of NGO

Representative of institution involved in youth activities

Mrs. Shweta Borkar                             - Representative of faculty members

Shri. Shridhar Kamat                           - Chairman P T A                                          

Shri Sanjay Tendulkar                         - Vice-Chairman P T A

Shri Vilas Parsekar                              - Representative of Non-Teaching staff

                                                               - Representative of students

                                                               - Representative of students

Representative of civil Administration

Representative of Police Administration

 

42.   NCC                             

         Shri Vaibhab Dhuri                              - Co-ordinator

 

43.     NSS COMMITTEE

           Miss Sindura Parab         - Chief NSS Programme Officer

           Shri Vaibhav Dhuri           - NSS Programme Officer

           Miss.Sona Keni                 - NSS Programme Officer

 

44.    PURCHASE COMMITTEE 

          Shri Pravin Sawant                                - Chairman

          Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar           - Member   

          Mrs. Shweta Borkar                             - Member   

          Shri Satyawan Harmalkar                    - Member   

          Shri Tanmay Mandrekar                      - Member   

 

45.    WOMEN DEVELOPMENT CELL

          Mrs.Shweta Borkar                           - Co-ordinator

          Mrs. Nandini Kamat                            - Member

  Economics Contract Basis                         - Member

 

46.    STUDENTS CONSUMER CO-OP. STORE

          Shri Vaibhav Dhuri                           - Co-ordinator

          Miss Sona Keni                                    - Member

          Shri Bala Mandrekar                            - Member

 

47.     SOCIAL OUTREACH COMMITTEE

         Mrs.Nayana Sail                              - Co-ordiantor

          Shri Satyawan Harmalkar               - Member   

          Shri.Pravin Sawant                          - Member   

         Miss.Alisha Tavares                           - Member

 

     48.     SHORT TERM CERTIFICATE COURSES          

 a)   Department of  Commerce 

         Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar         - Co-ordinator

   b)    Department of Accountancy

           Mrs. Nayana Sail                                - Co-ordinator                  

         (Head of Department)

   c)    Department of Economics

          Ms. Shweta Borkar                              - Co-ordinator

   d)    Department of Mathematics

         Mrs. Nandini  Kamat                           - Co-ordinator

   e)    Department of Computer Science

          Dr.(Mrs.) Jhimli Adhikari                        - Co-ordinator

   f)     Department of Sports

         Shri Satyavan Harmalkar                     - Co-ordinator

   g)    Department of English

         Mrs. Sherin Sheikh                             - Co-ordinator   

 

49.      COACHING FOR DIFFERENT COMPETITIVE EXAM

          (Banking, Insurance, SSB, UPSC, GPSC, Railways etc.)

          Dr.K.G.Sankaranarayanan                           - Co-ordinator

           Shri Pravin Sawant                                     - Member 

           Shri Bala Mandrekar                                     - Member

           (M.Com Lecturer)                                          - Member

          

  50.   COLLEGE WEBSITE

           Dr.(Mrs.) Jhimli Adhikari                             -Chairperson

            Miss. Manisha Gawas                                  -Member

 

 

 51.    “AISHE” DATA UPLOADING COMMITTEE

          Mrs. Jhimli Adhikari                                      - Nodal Officer

          Shri. Tanmay Mandrekar                               - Member

          Shri. Bhiva Sawant                                        - Member

 

52.     ACADEMIC AUDIT COMMITTEE

           Dr.K.G.Sankaranarayanan                             - Co-ordinator

           Dr.Mrs.Jhimli Adhikari                                     Member

          Mrs. Shanti Naik                                            - Member

 

53. RUSA

Shri Rajesh Amonkar                          -Officiating Principal

Shri Rajendra Kumbharjuvenkar         - Co-Ordinator

 Mrs. Nayana Sail                                 - Member

 Dr.Mrs.Jhimli Adhikari                        - Member

Shri Bipin Bandekar                            - Member

Shri.Tanmay Mandrekar                      - Member

 

54. LEFT HANDER CLUB

Shri.Pravin Sawant                         Chairman

 

55. RED RIBBON CLUB

Miss. Sindura Parab                        -Chairperson

Miss.Sona Keni                                -Member